Back to top

Clumber Spaniel

Clumber Spaniel Dog Breed

Aliases: Clumbers

Life Span: 11-13 years of age,
Litter Size: 2 to 8, with an average of 5 puppies.
Group: The Clumber Spaniel places 122 in the AKC ranking, in the family of Gundog and Spaniel, belonging to the Sporting Group of hunters. Developed as hunting and bird dogs, using energetic hunting abilities in the water and field settings, almost all sporting dogs require regular exercise.
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC
Color: The color of the Clumber Spaniel is pure white with lemon or orange markings, which improves the Clumber\'s location out in the field when working, as white against the brush and bramble colors improve the dog\'s visibility to hunters.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 19 to 20 inches at the withers
Male Weight: 70 and 85 pounds
Female Height: 17 to 19 inches at the withers.
Female Weight: 55 to 70 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Clumber Spaniel ranks #79 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #79  154  4.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Some health issues for the Clumber Spaniel are:
  • CHD ( Canine hip dysplasia )
  • Panosteitis (juvenile lameness)
  • Entropion.
  • Intervertebral disc problemscataracts
  • Dry eyes

CHD refers to canine hip dysplasia, and is considered a skeletal abnormal development. The head of the femur does not fit snugly into the pelvic socket, requiring hip radiograph as a special diagnostics. Entropion refers to inversion of the eyelids, where the eyelids roll inwards enough to irritate the eye.

Lamb and rice diets are usually the prime food for this dog as it gains weight easily, and is prone to flea and skin allergies. Not health issues--but they do drool, wheeze, and snore--which is easily overlooked by their owners as they are so sweet, loyal, and lovable.