Back to top


Cockapoo Hybrid Dog Breed

Aliases: Cockerpoo, Spoodle

Life Span: 13 and 15 years
Litter Size: 4 to 6 puppies
Group: Hybrid

Cockapoos vary in color. They may be Black, Tan or beige. Red, including auburn and apricot colors. Brown, varying from light to dark and tan. Sable, a brown color with tipping and shading in black. Cream. White. Silver. Mixtures of more than one color

Hair Length: Medium
Size: Small, Very Small
Shedding: Very Light Shed
 Height: 10-17 inches (+ or - depending on parent type)
 Weight: 7-30 pounds (+ or - depending on parent type)

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Cockapoo ranks #35 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #35  254  9.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Both poodles and cocker spaniels can suffer from luxating patellas, progressive retinal atrophy (PRA). A CERF (Canine Eye Registration Foundation) exam and DNA test for PRA should be performed before breeding. (loose knees). An OFA (Orthopedic Foundation for Animals) exam is required to check for this problem before dogs are bred. Poodles and cocker spaniels can also suffer from a number of eye disorders, including

Like many floppy-eared breeds, cockapoos can be subject to ear infections, and it's important to keep their ears clean and dry.

Although they can suffer from certain health problems, overall cockapoos are healthy, happy dogs. As with a lot of smaller dogs they tend to be quite long-lived, and it's not unusual for cockapoos to live for 15–20 years.

In fact, because cockapoos are a mixed breed, they may be less susceptible to genetic ailments than purebred dogs. Purebreds are more likely to share similar alleles, whereas mixed breeds such as the cockapoo have greater diversity in their genes and are less likely to inherit two copies of an undesirable recessive gene. Several studies suggest that mixed breed dogs are less prone to genetic illnesses.