Back to top

Anatolian Shepherd

Anatolian Shepherd Dog Breed

Aliases: Coban Kopegi, Karabas, Perro de pastor de Anatolia, Anatolischer Hirtenhund, Chien de berger d'Anatolie, Kangal Dog, Karabash

Life Span: 12 - 15 years
Litter Size: 5 - 10 puppies with the average being 7 puppies
Group: Flock Guard, Herding
Color: Tan, White, Light Brown, Sable
Hair Length: Long, Medium
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 28 - 30 inches (71 - 76 cm.)
Male Weight: 100 - 150 pounds (45 - 68 kg.)
Female Height: 26 - 28 inches (66 - 71 cm.)
Female Weight: 90 - 130 pounds (41 - 59 kg.)

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Anatolian Shepherd ranks #36 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #36  105  9.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Anatolian Shepherd dog usually has low immunity, and this can take longer to develop than other dogs. Other special medical conditions to be aware of:

Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.

Sensitivity to Anesthesia: this needs to be monitored for allergic reactions and any other dramatic changes that may occur.

Eyelid Entropion


Low immunity: this is very common, and extra vaccinations against the parvo-virus can overcome this problem over a long-term basis