Back to top

Bearded Collie

Bearded Collie Dog Breed

Aliases: Beardie, the Highland Collie, Mountain Collie, Hairy Mou ed Collie, Bouncing Beardie

Life Span: 12 - 14 years - although some have lived a lot longer
Litter Size: 4 - 12 average 7 puppies
Group: Herding, Pastoral
Color: Black, Brown, Blue, or Fawn
Hair Length: Long
Size: Medium
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 20 - 22 inches ( 51 - 56 cms) at the shoulder
Male Weight: 35 - 55 pounds (16 - 25 kg) depending on height
Female Height: 20 - 22 inches ( 51 - 56 cms) at the shoulder
Female Weight: 35 - 55 pounds (16 - 25 kg) depending on height
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Bearded Collie ranks #85 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #85  793  4.3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Generally a quite hardy breed, the Beardie does have some special medical conditions to be aware of:

  • Cataracts - any opacity or loss of transparency of the lens of the eye.
  • Corneal dystrophy - an inherited abnormality that affects one or more layers of the cornea.
  • Pemphigus foliaceus - an abnormal immune response to normal components of the skin, resulting in separation of cells. This leads to blisters, pustules, and crusting erosions in the skin. 
  • Progressive Retinal Atrophy: manifests as night blindness, slowly progresses to total blindness.
  • Black hair follicular dysplasia - a rare inherited disorder seen in mixed-breed and purebred dogs. Hair loss occurs at a very early age in black areas on black, or black and white dogs. 
  • Von Willebrands disease - a common, usually mild, inherited bleeding disorder in people and in dogs. It is caused by a lack of von Willebrand factor (vWF), which plays an essential role in the blood clotting process.
  • Food sensitivities and allergies also seem to be a problem for this breed. So do not give it scraps of food from the table.

They are also extremely sound sensitive to things like thunder or large trucks. Have your Beardie Vet checked for hypothyroidism.