Back to top

Belgian Tervuren

Belgian Tervuren Dog Breed

Aliases: Belgian Shepherd Dog and Chien de Berger Belge

Life Span: 12-14 years
Litter Size: 6 to 10 puppies
Group: Herding and AKC Herding and part of the Sheepdog family.
Color: The colors of the Belgian Tervuren vary slightly with the norm being a rich shade of red (often described as mahogany) with black highlights and a black mask. Occasionally, you will see a small spot of white on the chest or the tip of the toes.
Hair Length: Long, Medium
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 24-26 inches (61-66 cm)
Male Weight: 65-75 pounds (29-34 kg)
Female Height: 22-24 (56-61)
Female Weight: 60-70 pounds (27-32 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Belgian Tervuren ranks #105 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #105  632  3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Belgian Tervuren doesn't have any real major health concerns out of the ordinary for dogs of this breed or type. Some problems that have been seen are:

  • Epilepsy
  • Skin allergies
  • Eye problems ( progressive retinal atrophy )
  • Hip Dysplasia and elbow dysplasia .
  • Excessive aggressiveness and excessive shyness has been reported in dogs that were not socialized properly.

If planning on breeding, pay close attention to the parents you intend to breed for signs of either type of excessive behavior. This breed has a tendency to become obese and lazy, which is not healthy for dog, so be sure to not overfeed them.