Back to top

Bouvier des Flandres

Bouvier des Flandres Dog Breed

Aliases: Vlaamse Koehond, Flanders Cattle Dog

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: 6-10 puppies per litter with 8 the average
Group: Herding, AKC Herding
Color: Black through to salt and pepper as well as fawn, gray and brindle are all acceptable. A small white patch on the chest is acceptable. Any parti-colored, chocolate or white coloration is considered a fault in the show ring.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Large, Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 23-28 inches (58-71 cm)
Male Weight: 75-90 pounds (34-41 kg)
Female Height: 22-27 inches (56-69 cm)
Female Weight: 60-80 pounds (27-36 kg)
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Bouvier des Flandres ranks #84 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #84  1,492  4.3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

As can be predicted from the history of the breed the Bouvier des Flanders has developed a high tolerance for pain as well as a very healthy and hardy constitution. They are not prone to many of the genetic conditions of many of the breeds likely to their selective and controlled breeding. They are also not a high demand dog in many areas due to their size, making them less likely to be involved in puppy mills and backyard breeding programs that have severely damaged other more popular breeds.

The most common health issues with Bouvier des Flanders are:

  • Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) - common in all large breeds it is the degeneration of the hip joint resulting in decreased mobility and pain. Can be treated with drug therapies and surgery.
  • Bloat - also called gastric torsion, occurs in most deep chested breeds. Feeding several small meals and limiting exercise immediately after eating can control this problem.
  • Entropion - turning inward of the eyelids, usually the lower, resulting in irritation to the eye. Can be corrected with a surgical procedure.