Back to top


Briard Dog Breed

Aliases: Berger de Brie, a heart wrapped in fur, Chien de Brie, Chien d\'Aubry

Life Span: 10 and 12 years.
Litter Size: 8 and 10 puppies. However, litter sizes as large a 17 have been noted.
Group: Herding
Color: The typical colors of the Briard are black, grey, or tawny. However, the puppy tawny coat turns into a lighter yearling coat. They can also be a combination of two of the pre-mentioned colors.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 24-27 inches
Male Weight: 75 pounds average
Female Height: 22-25 inches
Female Weight: 75 pounds average
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Briard ranks #113 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #113  254  2.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

  • Hip Dysplasia: Causes pain and stiffness of the hip.
  • Epilepsy: Few cases are noted but it is unknown whether it was injury or genetically related. 
  • Elbow Dysplasia: Causes pain and stiffness of the elbow joint.
  • Progressive Retinal Atrophy : Causes vision loss and sometimes blindness. 
  • Stationary Night Blindness: Causes night blindness and can cause moderate to severe day vision loss as well.
  • Lymphosarcoma: Cancer of the lymph system. 
  • Bloat: Severe stomach condition caused by exercise after ingesting commercial food and large quantities of water.
  • Hypothyroidism: Under-active thyroid gland. 
  • von Willebrands Disease: Blood clotting problem.