Back to top


Collie Dog Breed

Aliases: Lassie

Life Span: 14-16 years.
Litter Size: 6
Group: FCI Classification: Group 1 - Sheepdogs and Cattle dogs.

AKI Classification: As a Herding Group.

Utilisation: As a Sheepdog.

Color: Both Rough and Smooth Collies are available in four standard colours, which are: sable and white, tri colour (which is mix of white, black and tan), blue merle and white.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 24-26 inches i.e. 61-66 cm
Male Weight: 60-75 pounds i.e. 27-34 kg.
Female Height: 22-24 inches i.e. 56-61 cm.
Female Weight: 50-65 pounds i.e. 23-29 kg.
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Collie ranks #80 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #80  3,355  4.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Though Collies are known to be a very healthy breed but they are prone to some serious and common diseases. Some of the severe kinds of problems, which collies can suffer from, are:

PRA (progressive retinal atrophy), which means a stage where the cells of the retina, starts dying at a faster rate. PRA occurs to those collies who are suffering from genetic disorders. If not treated upon then it can lead to loss of vision.

Then there are diseases like:
  • Collie eye anomaly
  • Grey collie syndrome (which is a kind of neutropenia)
  • Dermatomyositis
  • Gastric torsion
  • Collie nose, that is why collies nose tip is very sensitive to sun.

They can also suffer from Hip Dysplasia which can lead to arthritis.