Back to top

German Shepherd

German Shepherd Dog Dog Breed

Aliases: Alsatian

Life Span: 13-15 years.
Litter Size: 7 - 8 puppies on average
Group: Herding Group
Color: German Shepherd Dogs come in various colors, with strong dark colors preferred. All colors are permissible except white, though a small white patch on the chest is allowed. Black and tan is the most popular and most common color.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Large, Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 24-26 inches
Male Weight: 77-85 pounds
Female Height: 22-24 inches
Female Weight: 77-85 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The German Shepherd Dog ranks #68 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #68  7,600  6.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

German Shepherd Dogs are prone to hip dysplasia. This problem is mostly the result of indiscriminate breeding programs. Before purchasing a German Shepherd Dog puppy, be certain that both parents have their hips certified OFA good at the very least. They are also prone to blood disorders, digestive problems and chronic eczema. Overall, however, if you choose your dog from a reputable breeder, he should be healthy overall.