Back to top

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)

Cardigan Welsh Corgi Dog Breed

Aliases: Cardigan, Cardi

Life Span: 12-14 years
Litter Size: 5-7 puppies
Group: Herding
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, NZKC, APRI, ACR
Color: Red, Brindle, Black/Tan, Black, Blue/Tan, Blue. All-white Corgis are not considered acceptable under AKC standards.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 10.5-12.5 in (26-31 cm)
Male Weight: 30-38 lbs (14-17 kg)
Female Height: 10.5-12.5 in (26-31 cm)
Female Weight: 25-34 lbs (11-15 kg)
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Cardigan Welsh Corgi ranks #95 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #95  1,350  3.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Cardis are an extremely healthy breed compared to other dogs of comparable size and grouping. Hip dysplasia is potential problem, as are mild eye problems ( glaucoma and Progressive Retinal Atrophy in particular) in later years. The most dangerous ailment a Cardi faces, however, is degenerative myelopathy (DM), a spinal complaint most commonly found in German Shepherds. Although DM is a moderately rare condition, it's still a good idea to start having your Cardi checked by a vet starting at around five years of age.