Back to top

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)

Pembroke Welsh Corgi Dog Breed

Aliases: Welsh Corgi, Corgi

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 6-8 puppies
Group: Herding
Color: sable, red, fawn, black or tan with white markings on all colors acceptable.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 10-12 inches (25-30cm)
Male Weight: 25-30 pounds (11-14kg)
Female Height: 10-12 inches (25-30cm)
Female Weight: 24-28 pounds (11-13kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Pembroke Welsh Corgi ranks #125 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #125  238  2.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

As with all long bodied breeds Pembroke Welsh Corgis may have health issues with their backs in the form of intervertebral disc disease. Canine hip dysplasia is also somewhat problematic and any signs of back or leg problems should immediately be checked by a vet to prevent the situation from becoming worse. Eye problems such as progressive retinal atrophy and glaucoma can occasional be seen in this breed. Von Willebrands Disease and epilepsy are not commonly seen but may occasionally be found in some bloodlines. Always check the history of both the parents to check for any hereditary health concerns in the line.