Back to top


Basenji Dog Breed

Aliases: Voiceless Dog, African Bush Dog, African Barkless Dog, Congo Dog, Zande Dog

Life Span: 10-12 years although and occasional Basenji has lived up to 20 years of age.
Litter Size: 4 to 6 puppies
Group: Southern and AKC Hound
Color: According to the American Kennel Club standards there are four basic colors: Red, black, tricolor, which consists of black with tan in their traditional pattern) and brindle (red with black stripes), each of these with white on the tail, chest and feet.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 16-17 inches (41-43 cm)
Male Weight: 22-26 pounds (10-12 kg)
Female Height: 15-16 (38-41)
Female Weight: 20-25 pounds (9-11 kg)
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Basenji ranks #32 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #32  741  10.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

There are a few diseases and disorders that the Basenji is prone to getting.

  • Fanconi syndrome is an inheritable kidney disorder that usually will show its symptoms after the age of four. A urine test can be given to the dog to test for the disorder.
  • Genetic Hemolytic Anemia, a blood disorder is common with Basenji dogs that are carriers.
  • Hip Dysplasia is a disorder that can cause loss of mobility, lameness and painful arthritis in the joints. It can be mild to severe where it will cripple the dog. All dogs can and should be tested for canine hip Dysplasia if you plan to breed them is this is a hereditary disease. 
  • Malabsorption is an autoimmune intestinal disease that if left untreated can lead to death. Dogs with this disease can improve with a special disease.
  • Progressive retinal atrophy, which is a degeneration of the retina of the eye and may lead to total blindness and other less serious eye problems.