Back to top

Basset Hound

Basset Hound Dog Breed

Aliases: Low-Set Hound

Life Span: 8 to 12 years
Litter Size: 8 puppies
Group:  Hound
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, ANKC
Color: The colors of the Basset Hound are of any recognized hound color. This can be lemon (white and light buff), red and white, mahogany, black and white, tri-color (white body with brown head and on body with blanket, and some black spotted highlights with or without a blanket), or the Bleu De Gascogne.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium, Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 12-15 inches
Male Weight: 30 to 65 pounds
Female Height: 12-15 inches
Female Weight: 20 to 55 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Basset Hound ranks #99 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #99  1,739  3.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

A major concern with the Bassett Hound is obesity; not only with the weight issue but also because of the strain it puts on the intervertebral disk, forming a disease. Suggestions for tests that need to be done are the eyes and the blood, with an occasional checking for patellar luxation.

Other major concerns for the breed are:

  • foreleg lameness
  • OCD
  • entropion
  • ectropion
  • otitis externa
  • intervertebral disc disease
  • Glaucoma
  • von Willebrands
  • gastric torsion
  • foot cysts
  • infection as minor concerns.
  • Bloat can also occur due to their love of food, with possible lameness and paralysis due to the extra weight on their legs and spine.