Back to top


Beagle Dog Breed

Aliases: English Beagle

Life Span: 12 - 15 years - although some have lived to be 18 years old.
Litter Size: 2 -14 puppies with the average being 7 puppies
Group: Hound, AKC Hound
Color: Tri-color, Black/Tan, Orange/White, Lemon/White, Red/White. Beagles appear in a range of colors including two-color and three-color variietes, very light tan, reddish, and orangish brown. They often have different colored spots on their coats known as \'ticking.\'
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 14 - 16 inches (36 - 41 cm.)
Male Weight: 22 -25 pounds (10 - 11 kg.)
Female Height: 13 - 15 inches (33 - 38 cm.)
Female Weight: 20 - 23 pounds (9 - 10 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Beagle ranks #10 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #10  7237  16.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Beagle is a hardy breed and is generally healthy; although they may go through phases of unhealthy conditions, they adapt to their environments and conditions fairly quickly and tend to cure well. A few special medical conditions to be aware of include:

  • Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.
  • Achondroplasia : a degenerative disease where the front legs can become warped
  • Back problems 
  • Eye Anomaly: can cause blindness, but is not a progressive disease
  • Epilepsy: a neurological seizure disorder. There is no test for this. 
  • Heart disease: some lines can be prone to this condition