Back to top


Bloodhound Dog Breed

Aliases: Chien de Saint-Hubert, St. Hubert Hound, Flemish Hound, The Bloody, Bloodies, Bluthund, Bladhound

Life Span: 10 - 12 years
Litter Size: 8 - 10 however some have had up to 15 in one litter
Group: Hounds, Hound Group, Scenthound Breeds
Color: black and tan, liver and tan, or red. The darker colors are sometimes interspersed with lighter or badger-colored hair and some times flecked or roaned with white. White may also be found on the chest, feet and tip of stern.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 25-27 inches (63-69cm)
Male Weight: 90-110 pounds (41-50kg)
Female Height: 23-25 inches (58-63cm)
Female Weight: 80-100 pounds (36-45kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Bloodhound ranks #53 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #53  338  7.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Generally a quite hardy breed, the Bloodhound does have some special medical conditions to be aware of:

  • Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.
  • Gastric torsion ( Bloat ) - the stomach becomes distended with air, and then while dilated, twists on itself. This interferes with the blood supply to the stomach and other digestive organs, and blocks the passage of food, leading to worse bloat.
  • Elbow dysplasia - refers to several conditions that affect the elbow joint: osteochondrosis of the medial humeral condyle, fragmented medial coronoid process, ununited anconeal process, and incongruent elbow. 
  • Keratoconjunctivitis sicca - KCS or "dryeye" is an eye disease caused by abnormal tear production.
  • Prolapsed gland of the third eyelid - " Cherry eye " occurs when the base of the gland (embedded in the cartilage) flips up and is seen above and behind the border of the third eyelid. The prolapsed gland becomes swollen and inflamed. 
  • Ectropion - a defect of conformation in which there is a sagging or rolling-out (eversion) of the eyelids. This results in abnormal exposure of the eye, which often leads to irritation.
  • Entropion - the inward rolling of the eyelid, most commonly the lower lid. This irritates the surface of the eye (the cornea) and may ultimately cause visual impairment. 
  • Exposure keratopathy syndrome - due to a combination of protrusion of the eyeball and an exceptionally large eyelid opening. The result is inadequate blinking, and reduced protection for the eye. Affected dogs experience chronic discomfort and are prone to ulceration of the cornea.
  • Fold dermatitis - Where there are excessive skin folds or wrinkles, fold dermatitis occurs due to rubbing of skin and trapping of moisture in the folds. Bacterial skin infection commonly develops, almost always caused by Staphylococcus intermedius.