Back to top


Borzoi Dog Breed

Aliases: Russian Wolfhound

Life Span: 10 years to 13 years
Litter Size: 1 - 11 puppies -1 pup in a litter is common
Group: The Borzoi belongs to the AKC Hounds Group
Color: In coloring, the Borzoi is found in many colors. You will find them most often as white coated animals. Tan and gray are also common. Some will have dark colored markings on their coat. Often, they are mixed colors but you can find solid colored coats as well.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 28 inches
Male Weight: 75 pounds up to about 110 pounds
Female Height: 26 inches high
Female Weight: 60 pounds up to 100 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Borzoi ranks #28 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #28  729  11.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Borzoi is a very strong animal and often does not have a lot of health problems to worry about. You may find that they are very demanding of a healthy diet though. They require good nutrition because of their size and the importance of keeping up with their very strong muscles, intense speed and their bone structure. If you are looking to care for this dog, pay special attention to his diet.

Along with this fact is the fact that the Borzoi can also be a very picky eater. They are not often likely to turn away food but they want and often demand quality. You will find that they can also become bloated which can leave them uninterested in playing or daily activities.

You will need to feed your Borzoi often. Instead of one or two larger meals, the Borzoi needs to be given several smaller meals throughout the day. This will help with digestion and with keeping from becoming uneasy throughout the day. The dog will want to rest and often nap after he eats so do not plan on a lot of playing at this time. Give him time to nap.

In terms of other health conditions, Borzoi are often temperamental with medications. You will find that overall they are healthy animals. They are susceptible to common illnesses that dogs get but are not especially prone to anything. What's more, they do require vaccines like other dogs do to remain healthy.