Back to top


Black and Tan Coonhound Dog Breed

Aliases: Coon Hound, Coon Dog, Coon Dawg.

Life Span: 10 - 12 years.
Litter Size: 7- 9 puppies.
Group: Terrier , hound, etc
Color: The Black and Tan Coonhound\'s coat comes in Black and tan only.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 25 to 27 inches;
Male Weight: 50 to 75 lbs
Female Height: 23 to 25 inches.
Female Weight: 50 to 75 lbs
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Coon Hound ranks #35 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #35  254  9.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Most common health problems for this breed are:

  • Hip Dysplasia and Elbow Dysplasia (abnormal development of joints referred to as CHD - Canine Hip and Elbow Dysplasia)
  • Entropion (the inversion, or turning inward, of the border of the eyelid against the eyeball)
  • Diseases in dogs may occur due to trauma, infection, immune system and genetics.

As any other dog the Black and Tan Coonhound will need frequent vet visits.
Because it's world is the outdoors, up-to-date vaccination for rabies is necessary in case of an encounter with a infected raccoon or opossum or even other dogs. Proper medication for ticks and mosquitoes also should be used.
Teeth cleaning is commonly overlooked in outside dogs, but keeping their teeth and gums healthy will actually extend the life of you animal and will grant you many extra years of enjoyment with this breed.

Because of it's long ears this breed, as other hound relatives, the coonhound may suffer from ear mites and infections. A serious infection can lead into deafness of the animal.