Back to top


Dachshund Dog Breed

Aliases: Wiener Dog/Hotdog, Doxie

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 1-3 puppies.
Group: Hound
Color: Two colored varieties include chocolate, black, wild boar, blue (gray) and fawn. These dogs will have tan markings over the eyes, on the sides of the jaw, underlip, inner edge of ear, front, breast, throat, paws insides of the legs.
Hair Length: Long, Short
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 14 to 18
Male Weight: 9 to 20 lbs
Female Height: 14 to 18
Female Weight: 9 to 20 lbs
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Dachshund ranks #112 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #112  9,126  2.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Dachshunds are prone to spinal disc problems, also known as Dachshund paralysis. This is due to their very long spinal columns and very short rib cages. Dogs with this problem can become completely paralyzed. For this reason, it's important that your dog be trained early on not to jump, as jumping puts additional pressure on the spine. You should also be taught how to hold your dog properly, as improper handling can lead to back problems, too. Some veterinarians caution against Dachshunds using stairs, though most feel that it does not pose a problem for the dog to use stairs, as long as they are walking instead of running. Researchers are finding that the occurrence and severity of these spinal disc problems are hereditary in large part, so it's important to inquire about such problems from your breeder.

They are also prone to heart disease, urinary tract problems and diabetes. This dog can become inactive as they age, which makes them prone to obesity. This disease causes the same problems in dogs as in humans, shortening their life expectancy and making them more prone to heart disease, joint problems and diabetes. Being overweight also puts additional strain on their backs.

Dappled Dachshunds are prone to deafness and blindness. For this reason, they are very rare, as most breeders refuse to breed this pattern.

Whenever you purchase a puppy, it's important to purchase from a reputable breeder. Reputable breeders will work hard to breed out deficiencies by not breeding any dog that has shown signs of genetic or health problems. Breeders that are not reputable, however, will breed any dog, and are more likely to replicate genetic problems in their puppies. Before you purchase a puppy, ask questions about the lineage of the puppy.