Back to top


Greyhound Dog Breed

Aliases: English Greyhound

Life Span: 10-12 years, up to 15
Litter Size: 6-9 puppies, average 8 puppies
Group: hound, hounds, sporting,
Color: Brown, white, black tan, grey and any combination of those colors in large spots may be evident. They are said to be either solid colored or piebald. A tan brindle is also very common.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 28-30 inches (71-76cm)
Male Weight: 65-70 pounds (29-32kg)
Female Height: 27-28 inches (68-71cm)
Female Weight: 60-65 pounds (27-29kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Greyhound ranks #129 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #129  3,657  1.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Generally speaking greyhounds are healthy dogs, in no small part because they have to be. Sadly, the greyhounds bred for racing have several ailments, many of which don't appear until later in life.

The typical racing career of these dogs is just a few years, so they have been bred for many generations in the United States, Great Britain with only the first few years of their lives in mind. Show dogs are often healthier as a general rule, but may actually be a bit higher strung.

Hip and joint disorders: hip dysplasia is a somewhat common disorder that can strike dogs as young as 3-4 years, though is more common over 5. There is very little that cane be done for this genetic disorder other than trying to prevent it through gentle work when the dog is still a pup.

Broken bones: greyhound bones are quite delicate for such a big dog. They can harm themselves by too vigorously chasing something over rough terrain. If your dog is limping, get him or her to the vet for an immediate exam.

A common effect: Chemical sensitivity means your dog could break out in hives after bathing or after flea treatment. Consult a vet before administering sub-dermal chemical flea and tick control. If you put a flea collar on your dog, be sure to check and make sure they're not reacting badly to it. Baby and puppy shampoos can usually be used without problem, though your greyhound is unlikely to need more than the annual bath.

Though the problem is rare,most greyhounds are fed small meals several times a day to avoid bloat,the painful twisting of the stomach that can accompany especially large meals.