Back to top

Irish Wolfhound

Irish Wolfhound Dog Breed

Aliases: Sighthound

Life Span: Around 6-8 years
Litter Size: 3 to 4 puppies
Group: Southern, AKC Hound
Color: The colors of the Irish Wolfhound may vary from grey, wheaten, brindle, red, black, pure white, brown, or fawn, although grey is the most common color.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 33-36 inches (85-90 cm)
Male Weight: 90-120 pounds
Female Height: 31-32 inches (75-80 cm)
Female Weight: 105-150 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Irish Wolfhound ranks #121 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #121  469  2.3%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Irish Wolfhound is prone to Cardiomyopathy, bone cancer. Bloat, PRA, Von Willebrands and hip Dysplasia. If you plan to breed your dog, it is recommended that you have their hips x-rayed first and check the pedigree of the parents to assure that they are certified OFA excellent or good. Breeders and vets recommend against giving food supplements with their food as this may make them grow at an irregular and unhealthy pace. Make sure the dog doesn't over eat. They may be a large dog that looks like he needs a lot but they are prone to bloat, which could be fatal.