Back to top

Norwegian Elkhound

Norwegian Elkhound Dog Breed

Aliases: Norsk Elghund, Elkhound

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 7-14 puppies
Group: AKC Hound, Northern
Color: gray coat with lighter undercoat. Black on muzzle, ears and tail.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 19-21 inches (48-53 cm)
Male Weight: 50-60 pounds (23-27 kg)
Female Height: 18-20 inches (46-51 cm)
Female Weight: 40-55 pounds (18-25 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Norwegian Elkhound ranks #104 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #104  588  3.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The health conditions most often seen in Norwegian Elkhound are the same as many of the larger breeds. These include canine hip dysplasia and progressive retinal atrophy, an eye condition found in most breeds. In addition some Norwegian Elkhounds will develop pyotraumatic dermatitis, more commonly known as hot spots. These painful and itchy lesions on the skin look moist and crusty and the dog will lick, scratch and bite at the skin causing hair loss. This can be treated by washing the area, clipping the hair, and consulting with a vet to track the source of the irritant. Fanconi Syndrome, a kidney impairment is very occasionally seen in the breed.