Back to top

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen Dog Breed

Aliases: PBGV

Life Span: 11-14 years of age.
Litter Size: four to six, with an average of 5 puppies.
Group: The Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen breed of dog belongs to the hound group (Group 2), and is placed in position 114 of the AKC breed listing. The family it is best known for are the Scenthounds, originally bred for the function of trailing hare.
Color: orange, lemon, gray, or black. Other acceptable colors are bicolor, tricolor, or grizzling.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 13 to 15 inches at the shoulder
Male Weight: 25 to 42 pounds.
Female Height: 13 to 15 inches at the shoulder
Female Weight: 25 to 42 pounds.
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The PBGV ranks #37 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #37  171  9.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen is one of the few healthy breeds with very few manor diseases to worry about, even though there are a few minor ones- otitis externa and hip dysplasia But even less are the occasional diseases of meningitis, patellar luxation, and epilepsy. When purchasing a PBGV, watch for testing done on the hips, or have it done if you see any issues.