Back to top


Saluki Dog Breed

Aliases: Arabian Hound, Persian Greyhound, Tanji, Gazelle Hound, Persian Sighthound.

Life Span: Average of 12 to 14 years. Some have been known to live up to 16 years.
Litter Size: from 5 to 7 pups.
Group: Southern, AKC Hound
Color: White, cream, fawn, golden, red, grizzle and tan tricolor (black, tan and white), black and tan, or any of the previously mentioned colors and white.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 23-28 inches (58-71 cm)
Male Weight: 45-65 pounds (20.5-29.5 kg)
Female Height: 18-26 inches (45.7-66 cm)
Female Weight: 35-55 pounds (15.9-25 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Saluki #51 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #51  218  7.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Saluki is considered a very healthy breed overall. There are a few potential medical conditions that might be a concern. The appearance of these is known for the breed, but not highly common. They are:

  • Hemangiosarcoma: This is a form of cancer that is blood-fed. The vessels grow into the tumor, which is typically filled with blood. If the tumor ruptures, it can cause the dog to bleed to death rather quickly. Oftentimes, the tumor is not discovered until it is too late.
  • Cardiomyopathy: This is a disease of the heart muscle. It can lead to death. 
  • Eye problems: They are subject to some genetic eye conditions.
  • Sunburn: Salukis can and do sunburn. This is of particular concern on their long, tapered noses. Care should be exercised to protect them from too much exposure. This is one of the reasons why they are recommended for indoor living and outdoor playing.