Back to top


Whippet Dog Breed

Aliases: Snapdog

Life Span: Around 12-15 years although some have lived longer
Litter Size: 4 to 8 puppies
Group: Southern and AKC Hound
Recognized By: CKC, AKC, ANKC, NKC, NZKC
Color: According to the American Kennel Club standards, the color of Whippets is immaterial, but they come in different colors and patterns including solid black, solid white with red, fawn, blue, brindle (an appearance like tiger striped) and cream. It is not unusual for one litter to have a mixture of spots patches, stripes or blazes with no two pups looking the same. The Whippet dog comes in almost every color imaginable for a dog.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 19-22 inches (47-56 cm)
Male Weight: 25-45 pounds (11-21 kg)
Female Height: 18-21 inches (44-54)
Female Weight: 25-45 pounds (11-21 kg)
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Whippet ranks #110 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #110  350  2.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Unlike some dogs that are prone to many health diseases and disorders, the Whippet is typically a very healthy dog. With proper nutrition, exercise and food, they can live up to 15 years of age with minimal health problems. An occasion genetic eye disorder may affect Whippets, but this is rare. Breeders can do a test as a preventative measure if they intend on breeding the dog. The American Whippet Club recommends this test. Undescended testicles is one disorder that is common with Whippets. Heart disease is the second leading cause of death with Whippets and research believes there may be a connection with this and their slow heartbeat while resting. When they are getting exercise, the heartbeat is normal, but exceptionally slow while resting or sleeping. Unlike many dogs, hip Dysplasia is not a problem with Whippets.