Back to top

Dogue de Bordeaux

Dogue de Bordeaux Dog Breed

Aliases: French Mastiff, Bordeaux Bulldog

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: 9-10 puppies
Group: Mastiff, Miscellaneous (AKC)
Color: Red-Brown, Fawn, Mahogany.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Extra Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 24-27 in (60-68 cm)
Male Weight: 110 lbs (50 kg)
Female Height: 23-26 in (58-66 cm)
Female Weight: 99 lbs (45 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Dogue de Bordeaux ranks #93 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #93  184  3.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

As with many heavy dogs, hip dysplasia is a significant problem. Dogues de Bordeaux are also susceptible to some forms of cancer. One breed-specific ailment has to do with the Dogue's larger-than-average head, which can cause trouble for female Dogues during the birthing process. Veterinary assistance should usually be secured if you plan to breed your Dogues de Bordeaux--the breed has a fairly high litter size, but problems with birthing (and with the extremely large dogs accidentally crushing or smothering their litters) can reduce this very quickly.