Back to top

Bichon Frise

Bichon Frise Dog Breed

Aliases: Tenerife Dog, Bichon Tenerife, and Bichon a poil Frise.

Life Span: 12-15 years depending on its physical condition and health with some living as long as 21 years of age
Litter Size: 1 to 6 puppies, ranging with 5 as an average
Group: Non-Sporting
Color: The color of the Bichon Frise is white, with some bloodlines having cream or patches of cream shadings in the hair.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 9 to 12 inches tall at the withers,
Male Weight: 7 to 12 pounds
Female Height: 9 to 11 inches tall at the withers.
Female Weight: 7 to 12 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Bichon Frise ranks #132 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #132  1,912  1.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The major concern for the Bichon Frise is the patellar luxation, or when the kneecap is out of place. This will cause the dog to cause lameness, refuse to bear weight, or the knee may become locked. It can be seen when the dog is around six months of age, or when older if the condition is mild. As a result of the patellar luxation, other degenerative joint changes will occur, such as osteoarthritis.

The way to find out if a dog has this disease is to have the dog physical examined by a veterinarian, along with having a palpation done. Radiographs can be done to see if any further degenerative joint changes are going on. Treatments vary on the severity of the disease. Minor diseases for the Bichon are tooth loss and cataracts, with suggested tests for knees and eyes. Allergies, eye conditions, and ear infections are also prone to the Bichon, with a needed focus on dental care.