Back to top

Boston Terrier

Boston Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Boston Bull dog, Boston bull terrier, Boston bull, Boston

Life Span: 13-15 years
Litter Size: 4 pups
Group: Non-sporting group.
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, ANKC, APRI, ACR
Color: Bostons are either: Black and white, Brown and white, brindle and white, and (in rare cases) red and white.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 15-17 inches (38.1-43 CM)
Male Weight: 10-25 pounds (4.5-11.3 KG)
Female Height: 15-17 inches (38.1-43 CM)
Female Weight: 10-25 pounds (4.5-11.3 KG)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Boston Terrier ranks #128 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #128  1,475 1.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

These little guys do have health problems.
With their short faces they can have problems breathing, especially when stressed or hot. Some can have problems with allergies as well. Their big, buggy eyes are easy to harm. The biggest eye problem is Corneal Ulcers. Around 1 in 10 will experience Corneal Ulcers in their life time. Corneal Ulcers are caused initially by injury to the eyes. They are also prone to cataracts and Juvenile cataracts.

Deafness has been known to occur in Boston's sense the beginning of the breed. Deafness can occur in any Boston, but it is more prone to affect Bostons that have one or both eye blue or white and there offspring.
The most common orthopedic problem found in Bostons is Patellar Luxation, which can lead to rupture of the anterior cruciate ligament. Occasionally Bostons can suffer hip dysphasia, but this condition occurs more often in large breeds, while patellar luxation is more common in small breeds.

Ingrown or corkscrew tails can become a serious problem. The tail grows backwards and down creating a deep crevice that can become painful and infected. In severe cases the tails need amputated. Milder cases require attention to keeping the area clean and dry to maintain the pet's comfort.