Back to top

English Bulldog

English Bulldog Dog Breed

Aliases: Bulldog, British Bulldog

Life Span: 8-10 years
Litter Size: 4-5 puppies
Group: Mastiff, AKC Non-Sporting
Color: red, fawn, brindle, white, piebald, yellow or any combination of colors. Solid black color is not considered acceptable in the breed.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 12-16 inches (31-40 cm) with shorter dogs preferred
Male Weight: 53-55 pounds (24-25kg)
Female Height: 12-16 inches (31-40 cm) with shorter dogs preferred
Female Weight: 49-51 pounds (22-23kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The English Bulldog ranks #87 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #87  3,213  4.2%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The English Bulldog does have several health concerns that owners should be aware of. As with most breeds, buying from a reputable breeder will eliminate most of the worries associated with any possible health conditions of the breed. The major health issues include hip and elbow dysplasia, stenotic nares, internalized tail and eye problems such as cherry eye, entropion and ectropion and KCS or dry eye. In addition, the breed may have respiratory problems and an elongated soft palate, which will result in obstruction of the airways and leading to breathing difficulties. The skin is prone to infections, but this can easily be managed with proper grooming and regular cleaning of the skin folds.

The English Bulldog will usually require assistance with whelping, and frequently puppies are delivered by cesarean section because of their broad heads. It is very important to closely monitor a Bulldog whenever anesthesia is being used, as they can easily have significant and serious respiratory complications.