Back to top

French Bulldog

French Bulldog Dog Breed

Aliases: Frenchie, Little Clown ,Frog Dogs

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: 3-5 puppies
Group: Non-Sporting
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC
Color: Brindle, Brindle and White, Fawn and White, and any color except solid Black, Mouse, Liver, Black and Tan , Black and White, and White with Black ( without a trace of Brindling )
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 19-22 (9-10kg.)
Male Weight: 22-28 pounds (10-13kg.).
Female Height: 19-22 (9-10kg.)
Female Weight: 22-28 pounds (10-13kg.).
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The French Bulldog ranks #134 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #134  357  1.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

  • Elongated Soft Palate
  • Stenotic Nares
  • Hemivertebrae and Premature Disc Degeneration
  • Patellar luxation
  • Pyometra
  • Difficulty whelping
  • Allergies.

Some common health problems in the French Bulldog are respiratory and eye problems. If they become overweight, they can have trouble with their breathing. This is caused when the abdomen becomes swollen and pushes on their lungs. They can also be gassy, snore and wheeze. Females may have to have a caesarean for the birth of the puppies because the puppy's heads are rather large.

In some French Bulldogs, a surgery can be preformed to widen the nostrils for better breathing. This does help the bulldog cool better in heat. Their breathing greatly improves and they have fewer problems with snoring and wheezing.

Some bulldogs are prone to skin dryness that results in small bald spots. A vet can prescribe a medication to relieve the dry skin.