Back to top


Keeshond Dog Breed

Aliases: Dutch Barge Dog, Smiling Dutchman, Chien Loup, German Spitz, Wolfsspitz, Deutscher Wolfsspitz, Kees

Life Span: 12 and 15 years
Litter Size: 3 and 8 puppies
Group: Spitz, Non-sporting
Color: mix of grey, black, or cream
Hair Length: Long
Size: Large
Shedding: Heavy Shed
Male Height: 17-19 inches
Male Weight: 55-66 pounds
Female Height: 15 - 17 inches
Female Weight: 55-66 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website. 

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Keeshond ranks #67 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #67  1,811  6.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems 

  • Hip Dysplasia: Ball and joint problem of the hip that causes arthritic like symptoms.
  • Patellar luxation : Known as trick knee. 
  • Epilepsy: Causes seizures.
  • Crushings Disease: Often mistaken for aging, this causes weight gain, indoor urination, and hair loss.
  • Hyperparathyroidism : Causes elevated calcium in the bloodstream. This can make dogs very ill.
  • Hypothyroidism : Problem of the thyroid causing severe weight gain. 
  • Von Willebrands Disease: Blood clotting disorder.