Back to top

Lhaso Apso

Lhasa Apso Dog Breed

Aliases: Apso Seng Kyi

Life Span: 12 to 18 years
Litter Size: average is 4-5 puppies
Group: non-sporting or utility/terrier
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, ANKC
Color: solid golden, sandy, honey, red, dark grizzle, slate or smoke, black, parti color, white, brown, and combinations of these colors.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 10 to 11 inches at the shoulders
Male Weight: 14 and 16 pounds
Female Height: 9 to 10 inches at the shoulders
Female Weight: 12 and 14 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website. 

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Lhasa Apso ranks #101 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #101 2,110  3.2%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Lhasa Apso is relatively free of health problems with the few exceptions. Ear infections can occur if the ears are not dried properly after bathing, or kept free of unnecessary hair in the ear itself. Their eyes may tear if the hair is not kept out of their faces. A skin condition known as Sebaceous adenitis causes irritations of the skin resulting in hot spots (localized skin infections), hair loss, flaking of the skin and itching. The Lhasa Apso can suffer from genetic kidney problems These problems seem to be in certain breed lines rather than the whole breed.