Back to top


Chinese Shar-Pei Dog Breed

Aliases: Wrinkle Dogs, Pei, Chinese Fighting Dog

Life Span: 7 and 12 years. However, they rarely live over the age of 10.
Litter Size: 4 and 6 puppies.
Group: Southern Non-Sporting
Color: The colors of the Chinese Shar-Pei are cream, fawn, red, and black.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 18-20 inches
Male Weight: 40-55 pounds
Female Height: 18-20 inches
Female Weight: 40-55 pounds
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Chinese Shar-Pei ranks #81 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #81  1,974  4.5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

  • Entropion: The eyelid will roll inwards towards the eye and cause irritation of the cornea. Surgical repair is required.
  • Hypothyroidism: Inadequate hormone levels force the body to function at a lower metabolic level. This causes extreme weight gain even on a regular diet, skin irritation problems, and a sluggish disposition. 
  • Swollen Hock Syndrome: This causes swelling of the hock joint, reluctance to move, abdominal pain, vomiting, diarrhea, and sometimes a painful swelling of the muzzle.
  • Cancer: There are several forms of cancer that have a high incidence rate and currently research is being done to pinpoint which are most prevalent.