Back to top

American Water Spaniel

American Water Spaniel Dog Breed

Aliases: Amerikanischer Wasserspaniel

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: 4-6 puppies per litter
Group: Gun Dog
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, NKC, APRI, ACR
Color: Liver or chocolate in color with or without small white patches on the chest and white on the toes.
Hair Length: Medium, Short
Size: Medium, Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 15-18 inches (36-46 cm)
Male Weight: 25-45 pounds (11-20 kg)
Female Height: 15-18 inches (36-46 cm)
Female Weight: 23-42 pounds (11-20 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The American Water Spaniel ranks #96 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #96  191  3.7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Generally the American Water Spaniel is a very healthy breed and is only occasionally bothered by hip and eye conditions. As with all breeds the American Water Spaniel will need regular vaccinations, worming and flea and tick treatment. For American Water Spaniels used in field events or hunting it is very important to check for ticks after every outing to prevent any possible diseases or infections that can be caused by contact with the ticks.

Conditions occasionally seen in the American Water Spaniel include:

  • Canine hip dysplasia - CHD - a painful and degenerative, hereditary conditions effecting the hip joints. Can be very serious requiring surgery or may be relatively mild leading to stiffness.
  • Patellar Luxation - dislocation of the kneecaps
  • PRA - progressive retinal atrophy - degenerative and progressive disease of the retinal, leading to eventual blindness. Most dogs adjust to losing their sight and can live normal lives.
  • Lenticular opacities - a type of cataract in the eye
  • Skin allergies - environmental or food allergies are the most common.