Back to top


Brittany Dog Breed

Aliases: American Brittany, Epagneul Breton, Breton Peasant\'s Hunting Dog

Life Span: 10 and 12 years.
Litter Size: 1 and 11 puppies. However, the average is approximately 6 puppies.
Group: Sporting Dog
Color: There are several color patterns of the Brittany. There is orange with white, liver with white, roan patterns, or tri-colored. Tri-colored dogs are described as a liver and white dog with orange markings on the eyebrows, muzzle, and cheeks.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 17.5- 20.5 inches
Male Weight: 35- 40 pounds
Female Height: 17.5- 20.5 inches
Female Weight: 30- 40 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Brittany ranks #24 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #24  1486 12%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Glaucoma: Is an increased pressure within the eye. The drain in the eye becomes closed or clogged but the eye continues to produce fluid. This can cause the eye to stretch and enlarge. Glaucoma can be both a genetic problem and a secondary problem when another eye condition causes the increase of fluid.

Spinal Paralysis: Can cause hind leg paralysis. There has been recent research to show that cells in the spinal cord can be redeveloped.

Hip Dysplasia: Can cause joint stiffness and pain. It resembles arthritis like symptoms. This is a genetic condition and therefore if it is not found in their line of breeding, they will not develop it.