Back to top

Chesapeake Bay Retriever

Chesapeake Bay Retriever Dog Breed

Aliases: Chessie

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: 7-8 puppies
Group: Gun dog, AKC Sporting group
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, ANKC
Color: All colors of brown from tawny or sand through to dark brown with red or mahogany highlights. A small amounts of white on the chest and feet is acceptable.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 23-26 inches (58-66 cm)
Male Weight: 65-80 pounds (29-36 kg)
Female Height: 21-24 inches (53-61 cm)
Female Weight: 55-70 pounds (25-32 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Chesapeake Bay Retriever ranks #21 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #21  1322  12.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Overall the Chesapeake Bay Retriever is a relatively healthy breed. As with all of the large sized dogs they are somewhat prone to gastric torsion or bloat and should have several small meals rather than one large meal. They should not be exercised immediately after eating. The breed may also have problems with growth as puppies (OCD) and hip dysplasia is a minor concern. Progressive retinal atrophy and entropion are eye conditions that are seen in the breed.