Back to top

English Setter

English Setter Dog Breed

Aliases: Laverack Setter, Llewellyn Setter

Life Span: 10-12 years
Litter Size: 6 puppies
Group: Gun Dog, Sporting Dog (AKC)
Color: White with overlay markings in the following colors: Orange, Blue, Liver, Lemon, Tricolor (Blue/Tan/White).
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 24-27 in (61-69 cm)
Male Weight: 55-80 lbs (25-36 kg)
Female Height: 23-26 in (58-66 cm)
Female Weight: 40-70 lbs (20-32 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Very High Risk

The English Setter ranks #1 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #1  1457  31.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The English Setter can be affected by a number of health problems, including:

  • Hip Dysplasia (common in larger breeds of dog; avoid strenuous exercise early in life and see a veterinarian regularly)
  • Elbow Dysplasia
  • Congenital deafness (puppies can be tested for this at about five weeks of age)

In addition, all members of the breed are susceptible to certain cancers and skin diseases. Most of these ailments are genetic, and selecting an English Setter puppy carefully from reliable breeders (or another reliable source) will sharply minimize the risk for your dog.