Back to top

Field Spaniel

Field Spaniel Dog Breed

Aliases: Field, Bramast Glenmorhan

Life Span: 10 - 12 years
Litter Size: 4 - 8 puppies with the average being 6 puppies
Group: Gun Dog, AKC Sporting Group
Color: Solid Liver, Solid Black, Tan Markings, Speckled, White/Black, Blue Roan, Liver/White, Red Roan, Tricolours, Blue/Tan, red Roan/Tan, Solid Tan.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 18 inches (46 cm.)
Male Weight: 30-45 pounds (16 - 22.5 kg.)
Female Height: 18 inches (46 cm.)
Female Weight: 30-45 pounds (16 - 22.5 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Field Spaniel ranks #64 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #64  148  6.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Field Spaniels are generally quite healthy and can withstand various health conditions. The most common special medical conditions to be concerned about include:

  • Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.
  • Ear infections
  • Deafness: Congenital deafness can be a problem.