Back to top


Flat-Coated Retriever Dog Breed

Aliases: Flatcoat, Flatte, Flattie

Life Span: 10 years
Litter Size: 4 - 8 puppies with the average being 6 puppies
Group: Gun Dog, AKC Sporting
Color: Black, Brown, Liver, White spots, Black spots
Hair Length: Long
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 22 -23 inches (56 - 58 cm.)
Male Weight: 60 - 70 pounds (27 - 32 kg.)
Female Height: 22 -23 inches (56 - 58 cm.)
Female Weight: 60 - 70 pounds (27 - 32 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Flat-Coated Retriever ranks #75 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #75  398  5%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Flat Coated Retriever is a hardworking and generally healthy breed; they have a naturally strong stamina and will stay most healthy with plenty of exercise and rest. Still, it is important to note that cancer is quite common in this breed. Regular tests and clearances for hereditary conditions are important, and these dogs will require these on a regular basis. There are also some special medical conditions to be aware of:

  • Hip Dysplasia: Canine Hip Dysplasia (CHD) can cause mild to severe lameness.
  • Diabetes: this is occasionally found in the Flat Coated Retriever.
  • Epilepsy: a neurological seizure disorder. There is no test for this. 
  • Deafness: Congenital deafness can be a problem.

The most common types of cancers in these dogs include hemangiosarcoma, fibrosarcoma, malignant histiocytosis, and osteosarcoma. These seem to occur at higher rates in Flat Coated Retrievers than other breeds, and it is important to note that almost 75% of deaths are actually due to cancer.