Back to top

German Shorthaired Pointer

German Shorthaired Pointer Dog Breed

Aliases: German Short-haired Pointing Dog, Deutsch Kurzhaar, Deutscher kurzhaariger Vorstehhund.

Life Span: average age being 12 - 15 years. However, German Shorthair\'s living to be up to 18 is not uncommon.
Litter Size: 7 to 8 puppies.
Group: Sporting Group or Gun dog.
Color: The only acceptable color for the GSP is liver or brown. The coat can be solid liver or a combination of liver and white. Combinations being liver and white ticked, liver patches and white ticked, or liver roan. The head is typically solid or almost completely liver.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 23 - 25 inches tall
Male Weight: 55 - 70 pounds
Female Height: 21- 23 inches tall.
Female Weight: 45 - 60 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The German Shorthaired Pointer ranks #47 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #47  1,339 8.1%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

German Shorthairs are generally considered a healthy breed, but they can be prone to disorders such as:

  • Hip Dysplasia, an abnormality of the hip joints
  • Epilepsy, a disease causing seizures
  • Entropion, a hereditary eyelid disorder
  • Hermaphrodism, the presence of both male and female genitals
  • Skin disorders, such as cancerous lesions, especially on the mouth.

Disorders such as hip dysplasia, epilepsy, and entropion can be weeded out of lines by doing health examinations through OFA (Orthopedic Foundation for Animals), PennHip and CERF (Canine Eye Registration Foundation). Dogs with abnormal results or poor hips should be altered and never bred, so as not to pass on such traits to their offspring.

As all dogs with floppy ears, the German Shorthair Pointer is prone to ear infections. Regular cleaning of the ears is necessary. The ears should be dried out after swimming to prevent the moisture from forming bacteria or yeast in the ear canal. Cleaning the ears can be done with a cotton ball and ear wash or vinegar. Weekly cleaning is ideal. It is not recommended to use q-tips to clean the ear, as such a tool could damage the ear canal.
GSP's can easily gain weight if not exercised enough. They require a lot of food when worked, but should not be overfed. If left overweight, the dog is prone to injury when working or exercising.