Back to top

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Dog Breed

Aliases: Toller, Little River Duck Dog, Yarmouth Toller

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 4-6 puppies
Group: Gun Dog, AKC Sporting
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, UKC, NKC, NZKC, APRI, ACR
Color: shades of red and orange uniform over the body. White markings on the feet, face, chest and the tip of the tail are acceptable.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Medium, Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 17-21 inches (43-53 cm)
Male Weight: 37-51 pounds (17-23 kg)
Female Height: 17-21 inches (43-53 cm)
Female Weight: 37-51 pounds (17-23 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever ranks #8 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #8  188  17.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Toller is essentially a robust breed that can share many of the same common complaints as any other dog, such as hip dysplasia or heartworms. However, regular vet checkups can help to lessen or keep these problems at bay. There are occasionally serious health conditions found within the breed that include:

  • PRA - progressive retinal atrophy that will lead to increasing levels of blindness for the dog.
  • Hip Dysplasia - a gradual degeneration of the hip joint, resulting in pain and stiffness.
  • Addisons Disease - lack of production of adrenal hormones that causes vomiting, lethargy and heart problems and possible death.