Back to top

Spinone Italiano

Spinone Italiano Dog Breed

Aliases: Italian Spinone, Italian Griffon, Italian Coarsehaired Pointer, Italian Wire-haired Pointer

Life Span: 12 - 14 years - and most will be healthy in their senior years
Litter Size: Average of 8 puppies
Group: Sporting, Gun Dog
Color: White, White with Orange markings, Orange/Orange Roan with or without orange markings, White with Brown markings, Brown Roan, with or without Brown markings.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 23.5-27.5 inches (60-70 cm)
Male Weight: 75-86 pounds (34-49 kg.)
Female Height: 22.5-25.5 inches (59-65 cm)
Female Weight: 64-75 pounds (29-34 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Spinone Italiano ranks #48 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #48  100  8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Generally a healthy breed for a purebred, the Spinone Italiano does have some special medical conditions to be aware of:

Hip dysplasia - Because this breed is a larger breed, hip dysplasia is a concern. This condition occurs when the bones in the hip become damaged in some way, creating pain and problems with movement. Some owners choose to have these painful hips replaced via canine orthopedic surgery.

Cerebellar ataxia - Also known as CA, this hereditary condition is a deadly disorder that affects Spinone Italiano puppies. In order for the puppy to have this condition, the gene must be passed on from both the mother and the father, as it is a recessive gene. Most puppies with this disorder will not live more than a year and many are euthanized at 10 to 11 months of age.