Back to top


Weimaraner Dog Breed

Aliases: Weimaraner Voerstehhund, the Weims

Life Span: The life of the Weimaraner has been know to be anywhere from 9 to 15 years of age.
Litter Size: The litter size of the Weimaraner is approximately on the average of seven puppies.
Group: The Weimaraner breed of dog belongs to the sporting group, and is placed in position 39 of the AKC breed listing. The family consists of gundog, pointer, and versatile hunting dog.
Color: brown,tan,blue,grey
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 24-27 inches (61-69cm)
Male Weight: 55-70 pounds (25-32kg)
Female Height: 22-25 inches (56-63cm)
Female Weight: 50-65 pounds (23-29kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Weimaraner ranks #63 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #63  1,750  6.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

A major concern of the Weimaraner is gastric torsion, or "bloat." This is when the stomach becomes twisted and traps the stomach contents, with gas also becoming trapped inside. This is a serious condition of dogs, and is the second killer of dogs next to cancer. Many large, deep chested dogs are at risk it in addition to Weimaraners--such as German Shepherds, Great Danes, and Dobermans--with very few people knowing about it.

A condition of bloat can kill the dog within one hour if it is left untreated. Technically it is called "Gastric Dilatation-Volvulus" ("GDV"), which is related to swallowing air even though food and fluid are present at times. Abnormal accumulations occur of air, fluid, and/or foams which are present in the stomach--this is called gastric dilatation. Even though twisting of the stomach causes a majority of the bloat diagnosis, stress also plays a large factor. When the stomach begins to swell, it can rotate 90 degrees to 360 degrees between the esophagus and the duodenum, resulting in trapped air, food, and water in the stomach area. The bloated stomach causes several things to occur in the body of the Weimaraner--low blood pressure, shock, and internal organ damage.