Back to top

Welsh Springer Spaniel

Welsh Springer Spaniel Dog Breed

Aliases: Welshie, velcro dog

Life Span: The most typical lifespan of this dog is estimated to range between 12 and 14 years.
Litter Size: 4 - 8 puppies with the average being 6 puppies
Group: Hunting, Gun dog
Color: Black/White, Chocolate/White, Red/White (Yellow/White), Blue/White (Slate), Lilac/White, Sable/White, TriColor, Saddle Pattern, Blue Merle, Red Merle, Sable Merle
Hair Length: Long
Size: Medium
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 18-19 inches (46 to 48 cm)
Male Weight: 35 to 45 lb (16 to 20 kg)
Female Height: 17-18 inches (43 to 46 cm)
Female Weight: 35 to 45 lb (16 to 20 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The Welsh Springer Spaniel ranks #19 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #19  187  13.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Welsh Springer Spaniel is almost always a strong and fit dog, but sometimes it may experience hip dysplasia, illnesses of the eyes and for those with huge ears, they can acquire various ear problems. The most typical lifespan of this dog is estimated at 12 to 14 years. Some Welsh Springer spaniels are also prone to epilepsy.

The dog's body has the ability or immunity to resist almost all types of bacteria or toxins that tend to damage the tissues and organs. Much of this immunity is acquired immunity that does not develop until the dog's body is first attacked by a bacterial disease or a toxin. And the immunity often requires weeks or months to develop. A portion of Welsh Springer immunity results from general processes, rather than from processes directly caused by specific disease organisms. Immunity in this dog can be active or passive. In active immunization, antibody production is stimulated by administration of antigen or by exposure to naturally occurring antigens such as bacteria, viruses or fungi. In passive immunization, preformed antibodies actively produced in another dog are given to the recipient in the form of serum γ-globulin. Most immunization cases of Welsh Springer dogs come in the form of active immunization.

Immunization programs on Welsh Springer spaniels against infectious diseases need to be developed on a geographic basis and administered to all dog breeds on the planet. Communication and education are imperative and culturally sensitive, community-based programs that convey information on how to recognize, treat, and seek appropriate dog care are required. This is particularly important for potentially devastating communicable diseases.