Back to top

Airedale Terrier

Airedale Terriers Dog Breed

Aliases: Bingley Terrier, Waterside Terrier

Life Span: 10-13 years
Litter Size: 8-12 with an average of 9 puppies per litter
Group: Terrier, AKC Terrier
Color: black body with tan markings on the legs, head, chest and tail. A small white patch on the chest is acceptable as is a slight amount of red in the black parts of the body.
Hair Length: Medium, Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed, Heavy Shed
Male Height: 22-24 inches (56-61 cm)
Male Weight: 50-65 pounds (23-29 kg)
Female Height: 22-23 inches (56-58 cm)
Female Weight: 40-45 pounds (18-20 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Airedale Terrier ranks #40 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #40  1,312  8.8%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Most terrier breeds are very healthy dogs and the Airedale Terrier is no exception. They do require regular vaccinations, worming and flea treatments as well as routine vet checks to catch any potential health issues before they become advanced or highly problematic. The biggest health issues for the Airedale Terrier include:

  • Canine hip dysplasia - genetic joint and hip condition found in most medium and large breeds of dogs.
  • Gastric torsion - also known as bloat. Feeding three small meals and restricting exercise can help prevent this potentially fatal condition. Surgically stitching the stomach in place during spaying or neutering can also help if it is a chronic problem.
  • Dry skin conditions - may be caused by a shortage of omega-3 fatty acids that can be added to the diet.
  • Skin allergies - problematic in many breeds of dogs, can be treated by antihistamines and food changes.