Back to top

American Pit Bull Terrier

American Pit Bull Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: APBT, Pit Bull or Bull Dog

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 6 to 10 puppies
Group: Terrier
Recognized By: CKC, UKC, NKC, APRI, ACR
Color: The colors of the American Pit Bull Terrier may vary and can be almost any solid color with the exception of merle.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium, Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 16-24 inches
Male Weight: 35-65 pounds (16-29 kg)
Female Height: 14-24 inches
Female Weight: 30-60 pounds (16-27 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The American Pit Bull Terrier ranks #5 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #5  1305  18.2%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The American Pit Bull Terrier is an otherwise relatively healthy dog with few health problems. Hip Dysplasia is about the only other serious problem they have. If you plan to breed your dog, it is recommended that you have their hips x-rayed first and check the pedigree of the parents to assure that they are certified OFA excellent or good.