Back to top

American Staffordshire Terrier

American Staffordshire Terriers Dog Breed

Aliases: American Staffordshire Terrier, AmStaff

Life Span: 9 - 15 years.
Litter Size: 4 - 8 puppies with the average being 6 puppies
Group: Terrier, Terriers
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, ANKC, NKC, NZKC, ACR
Color: Black/White, Red/White, Fawn/White, Blue/White, and even Brindle/White.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 17-19 inches (43-48 cm.)
Male Weight: 57-67 pounds (25-30 kg.)
Female Height: 16-18 inches (41-46 cm.)
Female Weight: 57-67 pounds (25-30 kg.)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - High Risk

The American Staffordshire Terrier ranks #18 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. There is a high risk of obtaining a dog that will develop thyroid disease. For this reason you should make sure you, or your breeder, are testing all dogs before breeding.  It may even be a good idea to test dogs that you don't plan on breeding so that any instance of disease can be traced back to breeding pairs and eliminated.

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #18  499  14.6%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

In most cases, the American Staffordshire Terrier is a hardy breed that doesn't suffer from a lot of health problems, but there are some concerns that do come up with some dogs:

  • Hip Dysplasia: A common disorder in canines, this degenerative disease causes the hip joint to become damaged, causing pain and problems with mobility. Symptoms occur over a long period of time and can manifest in symptoms such as slower movement and problems getting up and down. Treatment options will vary, but include exercises, pain medications, and even surgery.
  • Congenital heart disease - Some American Staffordshire Terrier dogs are born with this condition and symptoms and treatments vary. Many dogs have no problems at all, while others will require monitoring and medications to make sure the heart is working properly.
  • Cataracts - Caused by genetic factors, these cataracts can cause blindness and vision disturbances. Treatments are available for severe cases and require surgery to remove the cataracts. 
  • Hives - Since the coat of the American Staffordshire Terrier is so short, the skin is often exposed to the elements and the outside environment. This often creates a situation in which the skin can become irritated more easily by insects or heat, even stress, causing hives or small welts in the skin.