Back to top

Australian Terrier

Australian Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Aussie, Aussie Terrier, Snake Dog (not the Australian silky terrier)

Life Span: 11-14 years, though some have lived to be 17.
Litter Size: 3-5 puppies with the average being 4 puppies
Group: Terrier, Terriers
Recognized By: CKC, FCI, AKC, UKC, ANKC, NZKC
Color: The coat colours include: black, black/white, tan/black, red/black, white, ivory, cream, yellow and silver.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 10 inches (25cm)
Male Weight: 14-16 pounds (7kg)
Female Height: 9 inches (22cm)
Female Weight: 12-14 pounds (6kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Australian Terrier ranks #76 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #76  143  4.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Aussies suffer from a few congenital disorders that are not typically fatal, even at their worst. They are generally healthy dogs that live many, years.

  • Bad Skin: sensitive to chemical soaps and often breaking out in bumps or spots. Most dogs benefit from a mild natural or hypoallergenic soap.
  • Flea bite dermatitis: they may overreact to flea bites and bite holes in themselves and wear their teeth down.
  • Patellar luxation : the kneecap can actually pop out of socket once or continually. This is usually corrected with surgery. 
  • Legg Calve Perthes : In the first year, a bone the leg attaches to will begin to actually die and be reabsorbed into the body. Early medical intervention is often successful and the onset can be as early as 5 months.