Back to top

Border Terrier

Border Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Borders

Life Span: 15 years
Litter Size: 4-5 puppies at a time
Group: Terrier group
Recognized By: CKC, UKC, ACR
Color: Upon closer examination, one will find the breed\'s tousled coat of tan, red, grizzle or even blue and tan is actually a double coat of coarse, wiry hair.
Hair Length: Long
Size: Toy/Small, Medium
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 13-16 inches high at the shoulder
Male Weight: 13-16 pounds
Female Height: 13-16 inches high at the shoulder
Female Weight: 12-15 pounds
General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Border Terrier ranks #120 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #120  253  2.4%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

The Border Terrier is a hearty breed that has an inclination to withstand pain and illness at great lengths, never letting on that there is a problem until very late in the game. Owners who interact with their Border Terrier on a regular basis have a better chance of noticing any slight changes than those who do not. Regular checkups are a must when opting for this breed. While they are no more or less prone to the average ills that trouble any other canine, a metabolic disorder known as canine epilepoid cramping syndrome, or 'Spike's Disease' is a suspected hereditary disease for Border Terriers. It is often confused with epilepsy.