Back to top

Bull Terrier

Bull Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: English Bull Terrier, Standard Bull Terrier

Life Span: 10-14 years
Litter Size: 1-9 puppies per litter with 4-5 the average
Group: Mastiff, AKC Terrier
Color: white or any color with white markings. Brindle, fawn, brown and tan are common colors with or without white markings.
Hair Length: Short
Size: Medium, Large
Shedding: Moderate Shed
Male Height: 20-24 inches (51-61 cm)
Male Weight: 45-80 pounds (20-36 kg)
Female Height: 20-24 inches (51-61 cm)
Female Weight: 45-80 pounds (20-36 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Medium Risk

The Bull Terrier ranks #61 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. While this is not a high risk breed, there is still a good chance of disease transmission through breeding. Therefore, all dogs intended for breeding should be tested first. 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #61  401  7%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Like all dogs there are genetic and health problems found in the Bull terrier breed. Buying from a reputable breeder and checking the history of the bloodlines for any possible health problems is also advisable. The most common health conditions include:

  • Patellar Luxation - dislocated kneecaps, common in most medium to small breeds.
  • Skin Allergies - this breed is prone to flea and environmental allergies
  • Zinc Deficiency - Lethal Acrodermatitis, seen by small birth weights and sizes, skeletal deformities, sores, fading of the coat and failure to grow. There are various treatments but most are unsuccessful.
  • Obsessive Compulsive Disorder - prone to activities such as chronic tail chasing, scratching, chewing, anxiety type behaviors. Can be treated somewhat effectively with medications.
  • Deafness - all white Bull terriers are prone to either being born deaf or going deaf very shortly after birth.

As with all breeds the Bull terrier will require regular health check ups and worming and flea treatments. Regular yearly vaccinations will also be essential for good health.