Back to top

Cairn Terrier

Cairn Terrier Dog Breed

Aliases: Cairns

Life Span: 12-15 years
Litter Size: 4-6 puppies
Group: Terrier
Color: All colors are acceptable with the exception of white. Brindle, black, tan, sand, red and gray are often found in the same litter.
Hair Length: Medium
Size: Toy/Small
Shedding: Lite Shed
Male Height: 10-13 inches (25-33 cm)
Male Weight: 14-18 pounds (6-8 kg)
Female Height: 9-12 inches (23-30 cm)
Female Weight: 13-17 pounds (6-8 kg)
 General info courtesy of Additional information about this breed can be found on their website.

Thyroid Disease - Low Risk

The Cairn Terrier ranks #91 among all breeds for autoimmune thyroiditis prevalence. This is considered a low risk breed so your chances of obtaining a dog with the disease is small. It is still suggested that dogs meant for breeding still be tested to help bring the incidence of disease even lower (or even eliminate it). 

 Rank Among Breeds  Number of Dogs Tested  Percent of Dogs With Disease
 #91  1,512  3.9%

You can download the full report (on all breeds) by the Michigan State University Diagnostic Center for Population and Animal Health. Here

Other Health Problems

Generally the Cairn Terrier is a very healthy breed. Some of the common health problems that are seen are a tendency to gain weight leading to obesity and flea allergies that result in skin rashes, excessive licking and scratching. There is also a problem in some Cairn Terriers with cataracts that cause vision problems as the dog matures. There are also some genetic conditions including a bleeding disorder known as von Willebrands Disease and Legg Calve Perthes, a degenerative condition of the hips. Occasionally the Cairn Terrier can also suffer from patellar luxation or slipping of the kneecap that can usually be treated non-surgically.